| Follow Us: Facebook Twitter Youtube Flicker

News

ACC announces annual awards

Sgt. 1st Class Jenna McGinnis and Phyllis Withers are all smiles after receiving individual awards in Army Contracting Command's annual awards program for FY 2016. The awards were announced April 24, 2017.

Nicholas Flasck, Anthony Meyer, Doreen Costa, Elizabeth Oberlin, Todd Burrows and David Henderson, ACC-Warren’s Source Selection Support Center of Excellence Advisors Team, pose after winning an award in ACC’s annual awards program for FY 2016.

Mary Spiess, Shannon Jewell, Yulanda Bee, Thomas Bashur, Kelly Kowalski, Daniel Gibson, Angelo Vivio, Antonio Smith, Kenny Wong, and Carrie Cunningham, Stryker Competition Campaign Team, won an award for FY 2016 from Army Contracting Command.

REDSTONE ARSENAL, Ala. – The U.S. Army Contracting Command has recognized 29 individuals and five teams for excellence in fiscal year 2016.

Maj. Gen. James Simpson, ACC commanding general, announced the winners of the awards April 24.

Simpson said the individual and team awards winners “exemplify the highest level of performance and service excellence in the acquisition, non-acquisition, contracting, workforce development, and small business award categories.”

According to Kirk Martindale, ACC Human Capital G-1 Awards Program manager, selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between Oct. 1, 2015 and Sep. 30, 2016.

“ACC received 145 nominations consisting of both military and civilian personnel. These nominees were vetted by a panel of eight ACC senior leaders who identified individual and team winners,” said Martindale.

ACC conducts an annual awards program to recognize excellence in acquisition, contracting, small business and work force development within the command. According to the ACC command policy memorandum, “the goal of the program is to foster a sense of accomplishment and pride in the organization by acknowledging actions that encourage civilian and military employees to achieve the highest levels of performance and service.”

This year, teams and individuals from ACC-New Jersey received nine awards; ACC-Redstone received seven; ACC-Warren, Michigan, received six; ACC-Rock Island, Illinois, received four; the Mission and Installation Contracting Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, received four; ACC-Orlando, received three and ACC-Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland, received one award.

The team award recipients are (recipient, location, and award):

Source Selection Support Center of Excellence Advisors Team; ACC-Warren; Outstanding Officer, Soldier or Civilian of the Year

Stryker Competition Campaign Team, ACC-Warren, Acquisition Change Advocate (Major Weapon Systems)
 
Property Support Team, ACC-Redstone Arsenal, Outstanding Achievement Award (Non- Acquisition)

Team MICC-Fort Knox, Mission and Installation Contracting Command, Customer Service Excellence Award (Team)

Defense Innovation Unit Experimental Team, ACC-New Jersey, Acquisition Change Advocate (Other than Major Weapon Systems)

The individual award recipients are:
  • John R. Lehman, ACC-Warren, Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapons Systems)
  • Kevin A. Kostka, ACC-Warren, Outstanding Price Analyst (Other than Major Weapons Systems)
  • Phyllis D. Withers, ACC-Warren, Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Non-Acquisition)
  • Sgt. 1st Class Jeanna N. McGinnis, ACC-Warren, Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/NCO (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
  • Rachael L. Houle, ACC-New Jersey, Outstanding Contracting Officer (Major Weapons Systems)
  • Rachel M. Hickenlooper, ACC-Redstone, Outstanding Contracting Officer (Other than Major Weapons Systems)
  • Jason Santucci, ACC-New Jersey, Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Major Weapons Systems)
  • Michelle M. Talbot, ACC-Rock Island, Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Other than Major Weapons Systems)
  • Robert J. Verica III, ACC-Orlando, Outstanding Contingency Contracting (Civilian)
  • Sgt. 1st Class Christie L. England, MICC, Outstanding Contingency Contracting (NCO)
  • Maj. Matthew Webb, ACC-Redstone, Outstanding Contingency Contracting (Officer)
  • Ruby L. Mixon, ACC-Redstone, Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
  • Patricia Neal, ACC-Orlando, Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
  • Kimberly A. Tedeschi, ACC-Orlando, Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist
  • Matthew P. Judd, MICC, Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
  • Travis T. James, ACC-New Jersey, ACC Innovation Award (Major Weapons Systems)
  • James P. Cummiskey, ACC-New Jersey, ACC Innovation Award (Other than Major Weapons Systems)
  • Guy Hunneyman, ACC-New Jersey, ACC Ability One Award
  • Adrianne R. Day, ACC-Redstone, Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Major Weapon Systems)
  • Derick S. Burton, ACC-Rock Island, Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
  • Kathy B. Ray, ACC-Redstone, Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapon Systems)
  • Guy Hunneyman, ACC-New Jersey, Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other Major Weapon Systems)
  • Debby C. Broyles, ACC-Rock Island, Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
  • Anthony O. Mauriello, ACC-New Jersey, Contract Professional in Support of Small Business Program (Contract Officer)
  • Oddny G. Yerby, ACC-Redstone, Contract Professional in Support of Small Business Program (Contract Specialist)
  • Diane House, MICC, Small Business Specialist of the Year
  • Patrick J. Hamilton, ACC-New Jersey, Customer Service Excellence Award (Individual)
  • Tanya V. Peel, ACC-Aberdeen Proving Ground, Personal Development Achievement Award
  • Elizabeth A. Greenawalt, ACC-Rock Island, Public Affairs Liaison of the Year
Signup for Email Alerts
Signup for Email Alerts